Case Competition

UCCS Case Competition

Ready for some friendly competition?

Each year, the UCCS College of Business hosts a business ethics case competition.  The UCCS Ethics Case Competition allows students to apply business knowledge, critical thinking, and principle-based ethical decision-making to real-world ethical situations along with a chance to network with local professionals. For those looking to practice their ethical decision-making skills, fine tune their public speaking talents, and demonstrate their presentation skills before experts in their fields ̶ this event is the one for you!

Thank you to our participating schools and teams for making the 2021 UCCS Ethics Case Competition a success! Check back for information for next year!

 

Competition Information

Event Date:

October 23rd, 2021

There are three tracks:

  • Undergraduate 2-year schools
  • Undergraduate 4-year schools
  • Graduate 
Whats New:
  • There are limited spaces available for teams in each track. Register early! You will receive a confirmation when your team has been accepted or placed on a wait list.
  • Teams must be 2-3 full-time or part-time 4-year undergraduate/2-year undergraduate and graduate students enrolled at the sponsoring college.
  • Teams must have an advisor – either faculty or college staff.
  • Teams must submit a one-page executive summary and presentation printout (6 slides per page) for judges.
  • Teams will be assigned a competition time for their presentation and Q&A.
  • Each student of winning teams in their track will receive a trophy.

All UCCS Students - PIPs Eligible!

PIPs Logo

UCCS Case Competition welcomes competitors from:

  1. Air Force Academy
  2. Adams State
  3. Colorado State University - Pueblo
  4. Fort Lewis College
  5. Lamar Community College
  6. Odyssey Early College
  7. Otero Junior College
  8. Pikes Peak Community College
  9. Pueblo Community College
  10. Trinidad State Junior College
  11. University of Colorado Colorado Springs
  12. Western Colorado University

Congratulations to the 2021 UCCS Case Competition Winners!

PPCC 1st Place U2 Winners
2021: UNDERGRADUATE TWO YEAR TRACK FIRST PLACE WINNERS
Pikes Peak Community College - Jaycie Allen and Raiven Valdez

Faculty Advisor: Carol Kurkowski
TSC 2nd Place U2 Winner
2021: UNDERGRADUATE TWO YEAR TRACK SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Trinidad State College - Megan Pierce, Rylee Baca and Faith Morefield

Faculty Advisor: Paul Boone
UCCS 1st Place Winners Undergraduate Four Year
2021: UNDERGRADUATE FOUR YEAR TRACK FIRST PLACE WINNERS
University of Colorado Colorado Springs - Aidan Rooney and Alisha Silkey

Faculty Advisor: Sloan Gonzales
WCU 2nd Place Undergraduate
2021: UNDERGRADUATE FOUR YEAR TRACK SECOND PLACE WINNERS
Western State University - William Wood, Garrett Lane and Grant Lillard

Faculty Advisors: Jennifer DeBoer, Paula Mann and Michael Vieregge
USAFA 3rd Place Winners
2021: UNDERGRADUATE FOUR YEAR TRACK THIRD PLACE WINNERS
United States Air Force Academy - Abby Warner, Amy Kang and Jalon Love

Faculty Advisor: Scott Heyler
WCU 1st Place Graduate Winners
2021: GRADUATE TRACK 1ST PLACE WINNERS
Western State University: Leonard Mason and Peter Wardell

Faculty Advisors: Jennifer DeBoer, Paula Mann and Michael Vieregge

Our Past Competition Winners!

2020 Undergraduate Two Year Track Winners
2020: Undergraduate Two Year Track First Place Winners

Pikes Peak Community College- Andre Guy, Adriana Jarmusz, Shelia Presley     

Faculty Advisor: April Frost

2020 Undergraduate Two Year Track Second Place Winners
2020: Undergraduate Two Year Track Second Place Winners

Pikes Peak Community College- Angel Avila, Casey Branham, Lyddien Davis     

Faculty Advisor: Teresa Ward

Undergraduate Four Year Track First Place Winners
2020: Undergraduate Four Year Track First Place Winners

University of Colorado Colorado Springs- Rebekah Emerson, Michaela Petti, Roxaly Diaz Delgado   

Faculty Advisor: Sloan Gonzalez

2020 Undergraduate Four Year Track Second Place Winners
2020: Undergraduate Four Year Track Second Place Winners

United States Air Force Academy- Joseph Sladek, Nakai Lake, Logan Konst     

Faculty Advisor: Scott Heyler

2020 Undergraduate Four Year Track Third Place Winners
2020: Undergraduate Four Year Track Third Place Winners

University of Colorado Colorado Springs- Shaun Sherman, Blanca Diaz, Josephine Lemon   

Faculty Advisor: Stephanie Gangemi

2020 Graduate Track First Place Winners
2020: Graduate Track First Place Winners

University of Colorado Colorado Springs- University of Colorado Colorado Springs – Ali Singer and Sarah Moore     

Faculty Advisor: Jeff Spicher

2020 Graduate Track First Place Winners
2020: Graduate Track First Place Winners

Western Colorado University- Veronica Wilde, Christina Bruno, Abigail Miller     

Faculty Advisors: Jeffery Dykes and Jessica Laramie

Pueblo Community College First Place Winners
2019: Undergraduate Two Year Track First Place Winners
Pueblo Community College – Persephone Haskell, Sandrah Burrier, Zebulen Garcia; Faculty Advisors: Tony Mitchell and Renee Gust
Pikes Peak Community College Second Place Winners
2019: Undergraduate Two Year Track Second Place Winners
Pikes Peak Community College – Sarah Bardo, Sheyenne McGhee, Jillian Wood; Faculty Advisors: Konrad Schlarbaum and Bruce McCluggage
Western Colorado University First Place Winners
2019: Undergraduate Four Year Track First Place Winners
Western Colorado University – Ian Wilson, Audrey Coffey, Evan Leathers; Faculty Advisors: Michael Vieregge and Jeff Dykes
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Second Place Winners
2019: Undergraduate Four Year Track Second Place Winners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs – Nathan Sanders, Brad Baker: Faculty Advisor: Sloan Gonzales
Western Colorado University First Place Winners
2019: Graduate First Place Winners
Western Colorado University – Christina Bruno, Robby Brower, and Kenny Middleton; Faculty Advisor: Jeffery Dykes
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Second Place Winners
2019: Graduate Second Place Winners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs – Nicole Tugg, Jess Clute, and Jessica, Ekman; Faculty Advisor: Meghan Stidd
Mikaela Pollock and Austin Carlman from the Air Force Academy
2018 Undergraduate Team Flight A: (First Place)
Mikaela Pollock and Austin Carlman from the Air Force Academy
Kevin Tuttle and Alexandria Monson from UCCS
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight A: (Runner-Up)
Kevin Tuttle and Alexandria Monson from UCCS
Mikayla Bennion and Sophie Schwartz from Fort Lewis College
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight B: (First Place)
Mikayla Bennion and Sophie Schwartz from Fort Lewis College
Chad Glover and Rachelle Ono from UCCS
2018: Undergraduate Team Flight B: (Runner-Up)
Chad Glover and Rachelle Ono from UCCS
Olivia Venturini and Jessie Patch from CSU Pueblo
2018: Graduate Team: (First Place)
Olivia Venturini and Jessie Patch from CSU Pueblo
Mandy Hubbell and Amy Sumontha from UCCS
2018: Graduate Team: (Runner-Up)
Mandy Hubbell and Amy Sumontha from UCCS
Peron Trotman and Stephan Brown from the Air Force Academy
2017 Winners (First Place)
Peron Trotman and Stephan Brown from the Air Force Academy
Colin Curran and Ilona Hoang from Western State University
2017 Winners (Runner Up)
Colin Curran and Ilona Hoang from Western State University
Paul Gilliam and Courtney Opp from UCCS
2016 Winners (First Place)
Paul Gilliam and Courtney Opp from UCCS
Connor Cafferty & Lauren Smith from Fort Lewis College
2016 Winners (Runner Up)
Connor Cafferty & Lauren Smith from Fort Lewis College
Jennifer Scoville and Andrew Gordon (not pictured)
2015 Winners
Jennifer Scoville and Andrew Gordon (not pictured)
Jennifer Scoville and Samuel Elliot
2014 Winners
Jennifer Scoville and Samuel Elliot
Brett Drefs and Wesley Walters
2013 Winners
Brett Drefs and Wesley Walters
2012: Chelsy Hodge and Kayla Ross
2012 Winners
Chelsy Hodge and Kayla Ross
First Place 2011 Case Competition Winners
2011: First Place Winners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs- Catherine Jekel and Catherine Rautenkranz
2011 Second Place Case Competition Winners
2011: Second Place WInners
University of Colorado Colorado Springs- Kyle Wilson and Ben Cornella
2011 Third Place Competition Winners
2011: Third Place Winners

University of Colorado Colorado Springs- Sam Henry and Mindy Gidan